180, Normandy Road, B20 3BA
180 Normandy Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £81,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£81,000 on Sep 2015
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,038 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,678 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £81,000 £1,038 £130,918 £1,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,380 per square metre (£151 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 180 Normandy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 180 Normandy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 2024/03790/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 180 Normandy Road Perry Barr Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3.9 metres. Eaves height 2.9 metres.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: