252, Lower Road, KT23 4DL
252 Lower Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Bookham. It sold for £538,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£538,000 on Jun 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 252, Lower Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,236 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,391 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £538,000 £4,236 £684,702 £5,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bookham are now selling for between £5,290 and £6,690 per square metre (£491 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £672,000 and £850,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 484 square metres (5,210 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 252 Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 252 Lower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: