97, Sylvan Way, BS9 2LY
97 Sylvan Way is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £220,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on May 2015
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,078 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £220,000 £2,558 £350,749 £4,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,210 per square metre (£357 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Sylvan Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Sylvan Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.