29, Forest Close, SO32 2ND
29 Forest Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £252,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £252,000 5.7% 4.1% Dec 2011 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Forest Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,010 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £252,000 £3,818 £330,658 £5,010 Dec 2011 £210,000 £3,182 £318,443 £4,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: