31, Claremont, AL2 3LT
31 Claremont is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £377,500 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £377,500 10.5% 8.3% Dec 2010 £249,999 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,667 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £377,500 £4,778 £526,711 £6,667 Dec 2010 £249,999 £3,165 £423,540 £5,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Claremont. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 31 Claremont.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: