137, Greenacres, CF63 2PN
137 Greenacres is a 54 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £118,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £118,000 0.3% -1.9% Oct 2007 £115,000 15.2% 13.0% Nov 2001 £49,950 6.6% 5.0% Mar 2000 £45,000 0.9% -0.7% May 1996 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,689 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £118,000 £2,185 £199,193 £3,689 Oct 2007 £115,000 £2,130 £188,306 £3,487 Nov 2001 £49,950 £925 £217,535 £4,028 Mar 2000 £45,000 £833 £238,123 £4,410 May 1996 £43,500 £806 £211,237 £3,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 Greenacres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Greenacres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C