20, Solway, BN27 3HB
20 Solway is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Hailsham. It sold for £242,500 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£242,500 on Jun 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Solway.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,259 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £242,500 £3,849 £331,312 £5,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hailsham are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,530 per square metre (£313 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Solway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Solway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.