66, Talbot Road, NE34 0QJ
66 Talbot Road is a 80 m² flat in South Shields. It sold for £79,950 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £79,950 2.2% -0.0% Oct 2003 £61,400 25.3% 23.7% May 2001 £36,000 3.4% 1.7% Sep 1999 £34,000 18.4% 16.0% Dec 1995 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £79,950 £999 £102,385 £1,280 Oct 2003 £61,400 £768 £114,556 £1,432 May 2001 £36,000 £450 £111,364 £1,392 Sep 1999 £34,000 £425 £110,021 £1,375 Dec 1995 £18,000 £225 £72,323 £904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,990 per square metre (£98 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 66 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: