65, The Martlets, BN16 2UG
65 The Martlets is a 78 m² flat in Rustington. It sold for £199,950 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £199,950 6.5% 4.2% Apr 2009 £133,500 -5.7% -8.2% Jan 2006 £161,000 5.6% 3.9% Dec 2003 £143,500 26.3% 24.3% Jul 2002 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £199,950 £2,563 £241,770 £3,100 Apr 2009 £133,500 £1,712 £186,072 £2,386 Jan 2006 £161,000 £2,064 £246,439 £3,159 Dec 2003 £143,500 £1,840 £236,028 £3,026 Jul 2002 £104,000 £1,333 £206,859 £2,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rustington are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,560 per square metre (£355 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 The Martlets. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 The Martlets.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: