9, Hafod Close, CH5 4BU
9 Hafod Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £135,000 4.2% 2.1% Apr 2003 £79,950 10.9% 9.0% Feb 1997 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £135,000 £1,929 £196,867 £2,812 Apr 2003 £79,950 £1,142 £187,880 £2,684 Feb 1997 £42,500 £607 £183,362 £2,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hafod Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hafod Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.