65, Manston Close, OX26 4FA
65 Manston Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £267,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £267,000 4.1% 1.8% Sep 2003 £167,000 13.7% 12.1% Sep 1997 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Manston Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,801 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £267,000 £3,658 £350,449 £4,801 Sep 2003 £167,000 £2,288 £351,548 £4,816 Sep 1997 £77,000 £1,055 £357,024 £4,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,620 per square metre (£353 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Manston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2014. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Manston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.