3, Church Land, LD1 6DX
3 Church Land is a 133 m² detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £182,500 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £182,500 1.2% -1.4% Feb 2015 £182,000 * -2.1% -4.3% May 2006 £220,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,372 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £182,500 £1,372 £265,831 £1,999 Feb 2015 £182,000 £1,368 £270,732 £2,036 May 2006 £220,000 £1,654 £311,715 £2,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.