28, Hansford Square, BA2 5LH
28 Hansford Square is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Combe Down. It sold for £445,525 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £445,525 2.6% 0.3% Nov 2006 £357,050 15.4% 13.3% Jul 1995 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Hansford Square.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,167 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £445,525 £3,713 £620,020 £5,167 Nov 2006 £357,050 £2,975 £720,924 £6,008 Jul 1995 £70,000 £583 £488,278 £4,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £670,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Hansford Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Hansford Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.