2, Fitzroy Street, HU5 1LL
2 Fitzroy Street is a 210 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £130,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £130,000 6.4% 4.3% May 1997 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £619 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £130,000 £619 £186,977 £890 May 1997 £42,500 £202 £182,124 £867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Fitzroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Fitzroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: