Stoneleigh, GL7 3DL
Stoneleigh is a 169 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £444,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £444,000 0.5% -1.8% May 2006 £425,000 17.8% 15.6% Feb 2001 £180,100 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Stoneleigh.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,945 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £444,000 £2,627 £666,750 £3,945 May 2006 £425,000 £2,515 £841,674 £4,980 Feb 2001 £180,100 £1,066 £538,882 £3,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £872,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,182 square metres (12,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Stoneleigh . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for Stoneleigh .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/03910/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Stoneleigh Fairford Road Downington Lechlade Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Alterations to the existing roof to allow for the formation of a rear roof terrace (Flat B)
- Summary:
- 01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.