45, Shuttlemead, DA5 1RE
45 Shuttlemead is a 110 m² detached home in Bexley. It sold for £460,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £460,000 -6.4% -6.5% Feb 2014 £490,000 4.6% 1.9% Nov 2005 £340,000 8.3% 6.4% Sep 2003 £285,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,769 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £460,000 £4,182 £634,548 £5,769 Feb 2014 £490,000 £4,455 £762,713 £6,934 Nov 2005 £340,000 £3,091 £715,020 £6,500 Sep 2003 £285,000 £2,591 £663,418 £6,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,660 per square metre (£416 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Shuttlemead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2013. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Shuttlemead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.