34, Bangor Terrace, CF34 0HU
34 Bangor Terrace is a 62 m² terraced home in Maesteg. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £75,000 1.7% 0.3% Nov 2011 £70,000 -4.9% -7.5% Nov 2006 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,209 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £75,000 £1,210 £134,537 £2,170 Nov 2011 £70,000 £1,129 £115,494 £1,863 Nov 2006 £90,000 £1,452 £153,570 £2,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,680 per square metre (£100 and £156 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Bangor Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bangor Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 P/09/813/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Bangor Terrace Maesteg Bridgend
- Description:
- Cover Open Area At Side, Replace Window With Door, Erect Porch And Conservatory
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 P/07/333/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Bangor Terrace Maesteg Bridgend
- Description:
- Cover Open Area At Side Replace Window With Door Erect Porch & Conservatory
- Summary:
- 21 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.