85, Burcot Road, S8 9FF
85 Burcot Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £189,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £189,000 3.4% 1.1% Jan 2007 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £189,000 £2,077 £313,000 £3,440 Jan 2007 £139,950 £1,538 £284,242 £3,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.