41, Maynards Quay, E1W 3RY
41 Maynards Quay is a 63 m² flat in Wapping. It sold for £560,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £560,000 13.4% 11.2% Oct 2000 £82,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Maynards Quay.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,888 per square metre (£826 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,410 per square metre (£781 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £560,000 £8,889 £529,855 £8,410 Oct 2000 £82,500 £1,310 £253,624 £4,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wapping are now selling for between £6,690 and £8,970 per square metre (£621 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Maynards Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 41 Maynards Quay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.