30, Kipling Court, NE16 3DH
30 Kipling Court is a 53 m² terraced home in Swalwell. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £85,000 2.1% 0.0% Sep 2010 £76,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £85,000 £1,604 £111,365 £2,101 Sep 2010 £76,500 £1,443 £103,055 £1,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swalwell are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,990 per square metre (£96 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Kipling Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Kipling Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C