42, Orchard Way, NG24 3LU
42 Orchard Way is a 82 m² detached home in Balderton. It sold for £156,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £156,000 27.9% 27.1% Jul 2014 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Orchard Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £156,000 £1,902 £215,500 £2,628 Jul 2014 £119,000 £1,451 £170,323 £2,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balderton are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.