51, St Georges Road, E7 8HT
51 St Georges Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £92,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1999 £92,000 -5.1% -7.0% Jan 1998 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, St Georges Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £741 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,386 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £92,000 £742 £667,926 £5,386 Jan 1998 £100,000 £806 £873,052 £7,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,640 per square metre (£404 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £699,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 St Georges Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 St Georges Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.