5, Yew Tree Road, DE65 5EX
5 Yew Tree Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Hilton. It sold for £155,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £155,000 5.1% 2.9% Jul 2002 £82,950 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,260 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £155,000 £1,260 £227,668 £1,851 Jul 2002 £82,950 £674 £198,500 £1,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2004 9/2004/0738
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Yew Tree Road, Hatton, Derby,
- Description:
- Convert garage to living accommodation at.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.