2, College Cottages, OX15 5AT
2 College Cottages is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Hook Norton. It sold for £325,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £325,000 0.9% -1.4% Jun 2005 £296,000 28.1% 25.8% Jun 2003 £182,500 4.9% 3.3% Mar 2000 £156,000 15.5% 13.6% May 1996 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, College Cottages.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,670 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £325,000 £3,495 £434,344 £4,670 Jun 2005 £296,000 £3,183 £492,394 £5,295 Jun 2003 £182,500 £1,962 £392,116 £4,216 Mar 2000 £156,000 £1,677 £512,110 £5,507 May 1996 £90,000 £968 £423,708 £4,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hook Norton are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,270 per square metre (£372 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 College Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 College Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 03/03288/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 College Cottages Upper Brailes Banbury Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Change of use from office (class B1) and motor vehicle storage to police transport operational command unit.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.