9, Pakenham Close, HP19 7GP
9 Pakenham Close is a 44 m² flat in Aylesbury. It sold for £159,950 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £159,950 0.9% -1.4% Nov 2004 £145,500 23.2% 21.6% Sep 2002 £92,500 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,330 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £159,950 £3,635 £190,515 £4,330 Nov 2004 £145,500 £3,307 £235,564 £5,354 Sep 2002 £92,500 £2,102 £136,215 £3,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,820 and £5,000 per square metre (£354 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Pakenham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Pakenham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.