Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £228,000 -0.0% -2.1%
Jun 2008 £228,750 16.7% 14.4%
Feb 1999 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Alma Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £228,000 £1,617 £329,279 £2,335
Jun 2008 £228,750 £1,622 £342,933 £2,432
Feb 1999 £54,000 £383 £232,490 £1,649

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Alma Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Alma Road.

Photos for 40 Alma Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.