1, The Square, B79 9DB
1 The Square is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Elford. It sold for £219,950 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£219,950 on Jul 2015
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,844 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £219,950 £2,528 £334,429 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/00431/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of an existing lean-to conservatory and small outbuilding, construction of a single storey conservatory/extension at rear and the creation of a new pedestrian access for occasional use in existing garden wall
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/00988/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Various works to spruce tree, conifers and shrubs in front garden
- Summary:
- 10 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900