80, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TL
80 Wigston Lane is a 98 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £108,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £108,000 -1.0% -3.2% Aug 2004 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £108,000 £1,102 £184,257 £1,880 Aug 2004 £120,000 £1,224 £247,085 £2,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: