56, Church Road, SS7 4BP
56 Church Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Benfleet. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £220,000 7.5% 5.4% Dec 1997 £61,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,673 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £220,000 £2,444 £330,556 £3,673 Dec 1997 £61,000 £678 £348,785 £3,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,560 per square metre (£340 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.