83, Cockshutts Lane, S35 0FX
83 Cockshutts Lane is a 97 m² detached home in Oughtibridge. It sold for £238,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £238,000 0.9% -1.4% Apr 2006 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,679 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £238,000 £2,454 £356,842 £3,679 Apr 2006 £220,000 £2,268 £390,551 £4,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oughtibridge are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,760 per square metre (£257 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Cockshutts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Cockshutts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.