26, Highcliff Crescent, SS4 3HN
26 Highcliff Crescent is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Rochford. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £310,000 3.7% 1.3% Oct 2005 £217,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Highcliff Crescent.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,695 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,948 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £310,000 £2,696 £454,006 £3,948 Oct 2005 £217,500 £1,891 £423,785 £3,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,910 per square metre (£339 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Highcliff Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Highcliff Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.