Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £185,000 -1.3% -3.4%
Mar 2010 £197,950 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £185,000 £1,989 £296,464 £3,188
Mar 2010 £197,950 £2,128 £308,392 £3,316

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,420 per square metre (£254 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Quail Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Quail Close.

Photos for 20 Quail Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: