Sturdee's Cottage, High Street, GL5 5EL
Sturdee's Cottage High Street is a 68 m² detached home in Amberley. It sold for £260,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £260,000 0.6% -1.5% Jun 2008 £250,000 8.7% 6.2% Sep 2002 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,909 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £260,000 £3,824 £401,789 £5,909 Jun 2008 £250,000 £3,676 £441,508 £6,493 Sep 2002 £155,000 £2,279 £411,901 £6,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amberley are now selling for between £3,630 and £5,100 per square metre (£337 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.