27, Abbey Close, WA8 8AL
27 Abbey Close is a 93 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £68,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on Jun 2015
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £731 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £68,000 £731 £107,938 £1,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,430 per square metre (£155 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Abbey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Abbey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.