Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £125,000 0.7% -1.6%
Jul 2004 £116,000 15.5% 13.9%
Jul 1999 £56,500 3.2% 1.2%
Dec 1995 £50,500 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,016 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,503 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £125,000 £2,016 £217,175 £3,503
Jul 2004 £116,000 £1,871 £242,475 £3,911
Jul 1999 £56,500 £911 £239,273 £3,859
Dec 1995 £50,500 £815 £214,640 £3,462

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Gideons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2008) for 12 Gideons Close.

Photos for 12 Gideons Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.