50, Sybil Street, CA1 2DS
50 Sybil Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £81,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £81,000 0.1% -2.2% Jan 2006 £80,000 28.6% 26.6% Nov 2001 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Sybil Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £931 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,195 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £81,000 £931 £103,990 £1,195 Jan 2006 £80,000 £920 £109,067 £1,254 Nov 2001 £28,000 £322 £90,130 £1,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.