9, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
9 Peninsula Square is a 180 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £1,500,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £1,500,000 9.0% 6.8% Feb 1998 £330,000 na na - Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,333 per square metre (£774 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,263 per square metre (£953 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £1,500,000 £8,333 £1,847,402 £10,263 Feb 1998 £330,000 £1,833 £1,584,374 £8,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,847,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £733,000 and £1,125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Peninsula Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D