16, Mill Road, CF64 4BT
16 Mill Road is a 190 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £435,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £435,000 5.0% 2.8% Sep 2001 £228,000 30.6% 28.2% Feb 2000 £149,000 na na - Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £435,000 £2,289 £663,023 £3,490 Sep 2001 £228,000 £1,200 £847,577 £4,461 Feb 2000 £149,000 £784 £648,330 £3,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: