3, Tern Close, SO45 3GE
3 Tern Close is a 63 m² detached home in Hythe. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £195,000 -1.0% -3.2% Jun 2007 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Tern Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £195,000 £3,095 £273,685 £4,344 Jun 2007 £210,000 £3,333 £360,947 £5,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Tern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Tern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.