256, Brook Street, DA8 1DZ
256 Brook Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Erith. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £215,000 4.6% 2.4% Apr 2003 £125,000 9.5% 7.8% Jun 2002 £115,995 13.5% 11.6% Jan 1998 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,828 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £215,000 £3,413 £304,152 £4,828 Apr 2003 £125,000 £1,984 £310,482 £4,928 Jun 2002 £115,995 £1,841 £378,466 £6,007 Jan 1998 £66,000 £1,048 £396,929 £6,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 256 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2007) for 256 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.