189, Nottage Crescent, CM7 2TS
189 Nottage Crescent is a 75 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £155,000 1.2% -1.1% Aug 2006 £139,995 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £155,000 £2,067 £182,338 £2,431 Aug 2006 £139,995 £1,867 £185,941 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 189 Nottage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 189 Nottage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: