1, Market Lane, SO23 9AL
1 Market Lane is a 66 m² flat in Winchester. It sold for £415,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £415,000 1.5% -0.5% Aug 2008 £375,000 9.2% 5.8% Apr 2006 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Market Lane.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,287 per square metre (£584 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,401 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £415,000 £6,288 £488,458 £7,401 Aug 2008 £375,000 £5,682 £688,534 £10,432 Apr 2006 £305,000 £4,621 £585,048 £8,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,680 and £7,420 per square metre (£434 and £689 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Market Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Market Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: