72, Consort Road, SO50 4JB
72 Consort Road is a 65 m² detached home in Eastleigh. It sold for £212,500 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £212,500 11.1% 9.4% Jan 2012 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,669 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £212,500 £3,269 £303,460 £4,669 Jan 2012 £155,000 £2,385 £247,956 £3,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastleigh are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,410 per square metre (£309 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Consort Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Consort Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: