14b, Kingscote Drive, GL4 4XT
14b Kingscote Drive is a 48 m² flat in Abbeymead. It sold for £97,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £97,000 -1.2% -3.4% Oct 2007 £106,000 15.0% 13.0% Oct 1999 £34,950 8.7% 6.8% Jul 1997 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £97,000 £2,021 £123,077 £2,564 Oct 2007 £106,000 £2,208 £129,380 £2,695 Oct 1999 £34,950 £728 £103,304 £2,152 Jul 1997 £29,000 £604 £112,210 £2,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14b Kingscote Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14b Kingscote Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.