26, Wingfield, SN3 4UR
26 Wingfield is a 119 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £267,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £267,000 2.8% 0.4% Oct 2005 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Wingfield.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £267,000 £2,244 £381,491 £3,206 Oct 2005 £205,000 £1,723 £396,601 £3,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Wingfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Wingfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: