8, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
8 Vale Court is a 45 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £85,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £85,000 0.3% -1.8% Feb 2003 £81,500 12.3% 10.7% Aug 1998 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Vale Court.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £85,000 £1,889 £102,386 £2,275 Feb 2003 £81,500 £1,811 £146,840 £3,263 Aug 1998 £48,500 £1,078 £136,993 £3,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Vale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Vale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.