Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £185,000 7.6% 6.5%
Aug 2013 £160,000 -3.3% -5.9%
Sep 2006 £202,500 2.0% -0.1%
May 2004 £193,000 16.6% 14.8%
Apr 2000 £103,950 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,078 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £185,000 £2,079 £273,970 £3,078
Aug 2013 £160,000 £1,798 £257,076 £2,888
Sep 2006 £202,500 £2,275 £314,180 £3,530
May 2004 £193,000 £2,169 £353,572 £3,973
Apr 2000 £103,950 £1,168 £314,541 £3,534

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Wardle Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Wardle Court.

Photos for 6 Wardle Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: