7, Monet Close, CH5 4WE
7 Monet Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Connahs Quay. It sold for £127,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £127,000 -0.8% -3.1% Aug 2007 £136,000 9.7% 7.4% Apr 2004 £99,500 20.8% 19.1% Jul 2001 £59,000 8.5% 7.0% Jun 1998 £46,100 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £127,000 £1,789 £190,237 £2,679 Aug 2007 £136,000 £1,915 £192,518 £2,712 Apr 2004 £99,500 £1,401 £187,914 £2,647 Jul 2001 £59,000 £831 £213,396 £3,006 Jun 1998 £46,100 £649 £202,526 £2,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Connahs Quay are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,750 per square metre (£177 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Monet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Monet Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D