1, Windmill Lane, WD23 1NQ
1 Windmill Lane is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Stanmore. It sold for £499,950 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £499,950 5.2% 2.8% Oct 2003 £280,000 15.0% 13.2% Oct 1996 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Windmill Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,881 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,846 per square metre (£729 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £499,950 £5,882 £666,928 £7,846 Oct 2003 £280,000 £3,294 £668,905 £7,869 Oct 1996 £105,000 £1,235 £603,513 £7,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanmore are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,620 per square metre (£484 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £563,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Windmill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2014. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 1 Windmill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/0264/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Windmill Lane Bushey Heath Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension: Depth 6m, Height 4m, Eaves 3m
- Summary:
- 21 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.