Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £114,500 -0.6% -2.9%
Mar 2008 £119,695 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Wren Close.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,734 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £114,500 £1,735 £200,986 £3,045
Mar 2008 £119,695 £1,814 £155,976 £2,363

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Wren Close.

Photos for 40 Wren Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.